Exp12 | THE SMELL OF DUST I & II

exp12 | THE SMELL OF DUST I & II

THE SMELL OF DUST, © Salvatore Vitale, The Moon Was Broken

Slideshow & Concert

THE SMELL OF DUST I & II

Slide Show with Live Music Performance

Musicians: Sue-Elie Andrade-Dé, Xavier Antoinet
Photographers: please see below

Sunday, June 21, 2015, 9:30 pm

Description

It was thinking about bringing back the experience of watching photos together, like we used to do with our family around photo albums, that the franco-portuguese visual artist Sue-Elie Andrade-Dé decided to create THE SMELL OF DUST: an event that aims to promote the work of emerging photographers around the world by means of a projection.
Accompanied by a live music performance, the idea of the project is to dissolve and mix together the sound and the images, so that the public receives the performance as the result of a single work.

Again this year, the young curator Sue invited the talented brazilian composer Bass n’ Insane, aka João Gonçalves [production manager at Freak House agency, who works with Seu Jorge, Racionais Mc’s, Criolo, RZO] to compose the soundtrack which is exclusively inspired on the photographs.

THE SMELL OF DUST will be doing their second european tour this summer. For their first presentation in Berlin, they will be hosted by Exposure 12 on their exhibition space for “La fête de la musique“. The soundtrack will be performed by Sue on the guitar and a guest musician from Berlin: Xavier Antoinet on the accordeon and ukulele.

THE SMELL OF DUST, or Photography as partition.

Participating Artists

THE SMELL OF DUST I (Official Selection 2014)

Alexandre Maubert
Andy Spira
Anna Meschiari
Annie Ling
Cemil Batur Gökçeer
Claire Laude
Daniel Pujalte
Drago
Erwan Morère
Gabriela Portilho
Gihan Tubbeh
Laetitia Donval
Laurie Dall’ava
Léa Habourdin
Lola Hakimian
Lucile Chombart De Lauwe
Maria Do Mar Rêgo
Olivia Pierrugues
Pietro Paolini
Sean Lee
Stefano Parrini
Thomas Hauser
Xavier Antoinet
Ying Ang
Yusuf Sevinçli

THE SMELL OF DUST II (Official Selection 2015)

Andreas Weinand
Andrejs Strokins
Antonio Julio Duarte
Cyril Costilhes
Edwin Fauthoux-Kresser
Elena Kholkina
Emilie Traverse
Federico Clavarino
Frederico Azevedo
Gaël Bonnefon
Igor Samolet
Jack Boniface
Jiehao Su
Julia Milward
Julie Hascoët
Laurence Rasti
Less Taekyun
Mateusz Sarello
Martin Bögren
Maya Smira & Samira Hashemi
Mezli Vega-osorno
Piotr Zbierski
Salvatore Vitale
Silvino Mendonca
Thibault Brunet
Tito Mouraz

Event details

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

} ) ( jQuery );